HomeHome SitemapSitemap Contact usContacts

Canada Employment Immigration

Both the birth and death rates in Canada are on the decline. As a result, the young and skilled population is in short supply. To offset this situation, the government of Canada has loosened its immigration policy to allow immigrants from other countries to settle in Canada and work for its growth and prosperity. The Canadian government encourages skilled and self-employed persons, investors, businessmen, entrepreneurs and farmers to permanently settle in Canada to boost its economy.


Among the categories of immigrants who are welcome to seek employment in Canada, the skilled workers with good qualifications and plenty of experience are the most welcome. Several types of programs are available for skilled persons.


The Canadian government has laid down six criteria for which you or your spouse must earn sufficient points in order to be considered eligible for immigration. Skilled and educated persons should have knowledge of English or French. They should have work experience of at least 10 years, including one year’s worth of full-time paid work in their field. The Canadian National Occupational Classification has set up certain Skill Types and Skill Levels to classify skilled workers. To qualify for immigration, the applicant must be in Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B.


Besides the skills, you should also possess sufficient funds to settle and manage your business. You should also be able to transfer your skills to others and at the same time generate jobs. The government of Canada is ready to offer employment chances to about 116,000 in various categories of skilled persons, entrepreneurs and self-employed persons in the year 2005-2006.


Besides the employment immigration offered by the government of Canada, the provincial government of Quebec also offers immigration for employment under its Quebec Immigration Service, which it shares with the government of Canada. A person with the right qualifications and experience with no health and security problems may be considered for employment.


In addition to the above categories, there is a Federal Self-Employed Program in cultural activities and athletics, which offers employment immigration to world-class athletes and participants in cultural programs. Farmers with sufficient funds and experience in farm management are also eligible in this category.


Article Source: http://coolimmigration.com/?expert=Jimmy_Sturo
http://coolimmigration.com/?Canada-Employment-Immigration&id=195489