HomeHome SitemapSitemap Contact usContacts

Find Us Immigration Lawyer » Advantages To Us Immigration

Love and Partner Visa Conquer Boundaries

Australia sees no reason why distance should be a problem to couples in a solid and genuine relationship. This is exactly what a Partner Visa is for.

To qualify for a partner migration visa, you must be:

1. Married to an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, in a marriage under valid Australian law,
2. In a de facto (common law) relationship with an Australian for at least twelve (12) months,
3. Or engaged to an Australian citizen whom you have physically met and known.

And since the Australian government believes in and advocates gender equality, people in same-sex relationship with an Australian citizen can also acquire a Partner Visa.

Generally, the visa comes in two parts. A temporary visa and a permanent visa paid for through a one-time application fee. The temporary visa is valid for two (2) years, after which time the permanent visa is granted, provided the relationship is still sound and ongoing.

The visa form fills out relatively easily; you just write basic information and details. As supporting evidences for your relationship, you might be asked to provide joint bank accounts, letters and bills addressed to you both, and other pertinent documents. This is basically a non-invasive process, and if you are really both in love, you will have no trouble at all proving so to the immigration officials.

It might be cliché, but love really knows no boundaries in Australia. With the Partner Visa, lovers can be reunited and live the permanent good life in the Land Down Under. For more information, visit the Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs now http://www.australia.gov.au/127 and take a free online Partner Visa assessment at nationalvisas.com http://www.nationalvisas.com.au/partner/partnervisas.htm

Source: www.coolimmigration.com