HomeHome SitemapSitemap Contact usContacts

Immigration Law Specialists » Canadian Immigration History

Travelling and Living in Canada

If you are interested in traveling to Canada, you may be even more in living there!


Itīs not so difficult as people may think to apply for the Canadian Permanent visa.


Let me share with you some tips if you decide to apply.


There are certain work experience requirements that you must meet in order to be eligible to the Canadian Permanent Residence visa as a Skilled Worker.


The work experience requirements that you must meet are:


- You must have at least one year of PAID full-time work experience;


- Your work experience must be in the following categories on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC): - Category of Skill Type 0, or - Skill Level A or B


- You must have had this work experience within the last 10 years.


Before we proceed, let me explain what the National Occupation Classification (NOC) is.


The NOC is a system used by the Canadian Government to classify the jobs in the Canadian economy. It provides a standardized framework that helps organize the world of work in an organized and coherent system. It reflects the changes in the Canadian labour market.


The NOC system is used by thousands of people everyday to understand the jobs found in the Canadian labour market.


As explained, your work experience must be in the following categories on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC):


- Category of Skill Type 0, or - Skill Level A or B


Article Source: http://coolimmigration.com/?expert=Alex_Berez
http://coolimmigration.com/?Travelling-and-Living-in-Canada&id=214369