HomeHome SitemapSitemap Contact usContacts

Immigration To The United States » Stop United States Immigration

What are the Requirements for a K1 Visa?

Although the K1 visa is set in place to help immigrants marry the United States citizens that they love, it is also a rule that has many requirements. Because the United States is such a great place to live, there are a lot of immigrants that try to get past the government just to become a citizen. These rules are set in place to help stop immigration fraud from occurring.

The person that is petitioning the K1 Visa must be a United States citizen. Anyone that is not a permanent citizen or anyone that has a green card is not eligible to do this. Both the petitioner and the foreign fiancée must be free to get married. They must be legally divorced or widowed in order to obtain a K1 Visa. The petitioner and the fiancée must have the will to get married within a ninety-day time. This is a very important rule and if they are not married within the ninety days, the immigrant fiancée must return to his or her country.

The person that is applying for the K1 Visa and the fiancée must have met in person within two years prior to the filing of the visa. There are certain circumstances that do apply to this rule, but they are very hard to get to and it will take a lot of doing to get this step skipped. This is to ensure the marriage of citizens and foreign fiancées are because they are genuinely in love and not for false reasons. There usually requires a medical condition to be the only way that someone can obtain a K1 visa without having met two years before.

Along with all of the above, the foreign fiancée must also be able to pass a medical exam at a clinic that is approved by the United States government. The person must not have any type of communicable disease or serious mental illness. Once the person has passed the exam, it is then possible for them to apply for the K1 Visa.

It is also a definite requirement that the foreign fiancée does not have a criminal record of any kind. The United States government makes it very hard for people that are criminals to enter the State with a K1 Visa. This is to ensure the safety of the people that already do obtain citizenship in the United States.

It may seem like a lot to get a K1 Visa, but it is important to not only the government but also the people that live in the States and also to the foreign fiancée. It is a must that everyone knows what he or she wants and that it is done in a legal manner. Getting a K1 Visa may seem like it is a lot of work, but to be with the person that you love in one of the greatest counties is going to be well worth the wait.

Source: www.coolimmigration.com